Thursday, December 31, 2015

Maldives Trip Part 3

Continue from

The next day, Robin and I had our breakfast at Beachwood Hotel before going back to the room to pack our stuff and check out.

Here's our food:

After we checked out from Beachwood Hotel, the staff helped us to bring our luggages to Kaani Village & Spa Hotel ( I prefer Kaani Village & Spa Hotel to Beachwood Hotel. It seemed like there are more guests staying in Kaani than Beachwood. Our room in Kaani is bigger. Kaani is also located nearer to the beach area. However, the wifi at Beachwood is better than Kaani. There is no wifi signal in our room at Kaani. Needed to go outside our room to use the wifi. Even so, it took so long to load webpages and the wifi was not very stable.

The swimming pool looks so nice :)

 My pizza. It's nice! But it was too much for me. Robin and I should just share one pizza.

Robin's rice.

After lunch, we went back to our room, rest for awhile, watched TV before going for our night fishing trip. 

On our way to the night fishing location!

 See the nice blue sea.

  The clear blue sky.

Water bungalows. I like!

I caught 3 fishes (with help) while Robin caught none. Actually, I find it really cruel to fish :(

Our dinner.

Breakfast at Kaani the next morning. Buffet breakfast although the variety was not great.

After breakfast, we went back to our room where I watched 3 movies on TV and Robin slept. He was not feeling too well. The weather was really very hot outside. We went out in the late afternoon. Went back to Beachwood Hotel to collect our speedboat ticket and to explore around the  island. We even bought some souvenirs. The souvenirs are expensive. Cost USD50 in total. 

Had our lunch here.

The beach area.

Bought speedboat tickets to go to the airport on the day of our departure. It only cost USD20 per ticket. We got it through Beachwood Hotel.

On our way to the airport. We shared the speedboat with another family of 6 (4 adults and 2 children). I think that next time can try to find people to share a speedboat instead of taking the public ferry.

We reached the airport pretty fast. Took us around 20-30 minutes. 

 My lunch in the airport. Robin had spaghetti.

 Bought the Sugar lip treatment for Diana and the OPI nail polish for Lia. She's my secret santa for my office Christmas exchange. I like it so much that I bought another set for myself.

Had dinner at Swensen's in Changi Airport before going home. 

There are people asking me how much did I/we spend for the whole trip. Here's our expenses:

Plane tickets: around SGD800
Hotel room (Beachwood Hotel): USD210 (which is SGD303.37 on my credit card statement)
Hotel room (Kaani Hotel): USD234.08 (which is SGD338.16 on my credit card statement)
Meals which I have signed on my credit card: SGD56.78
Snorkeling Trips: USD160 (USD80 per person)
Night fishing: USD90 (USD45 per person)
Speedboat tickets: USD40 (USD20 per person)
Souvenirs: USD50 (plus some more at the airport which I can't remember how much now)

Anyway, I brought around USD500 plus in cash and left around USD100. So our total expenses worked out to about SGD2,422.31 for both of us. Not too bad right for a trip to Maldvies right? We went for a 5 days 4 nights trip.
Today is the last day of year 2015. Wondering if I should do a recap of this year. Even if I want to do a recap, I am not sure what to write also. Oh well. Here's looking forward to a new and better year 2016. Hopefully, 2016 will be a better year than 2015 for everyone, especially for me :p

I also aim to be a better person next year. To be a more helpful and useful person. To do more for the people around me.
I have deleted some comments. Don't know why I even bother to reply to rude people in the past. I shall just delete them. I don't think that I have ever given people rude comments before. If I don't like or don't agree with something a blogger has written, I will probably just ignore it. No need to irritate someone right?

I was just randomly reading my own blog. Quite nice to read back sometimes :)

Monday, December 28, 2015

Rude People

I really really hate rude people. Wth. Really annoys me. Cannot say things properly meh? Cannot ask/request for things properly meh? Don't want to scold them also cannot. Ok, I am trying not to be vulgar. But they are really annoying.

Sunday, December 27, 2015

中国好歌曲 《卷珠帘》霍尊

I love this song. It's really nice and touching. I have been listening to this song for quite a number of times!
OMG!! I have somehow exceeded my data usage.. again. Wth lor. Why do I keep exceeding my data usage? I don't even know how this can happen. I didn't use my mobile data for 5 days when I was in Maldives this month so by right, I shouldn't have exceeded my data usage what. I am already trying to control my data usage. I did monitor my data usage using the My Singtel app ok. Is SingTel counting my data usage correctly and accurately or not?

Saturday, December 26, 2015

I'm packing my things to give away to the Salvation Army. I think that I shouldn't buy expensive things coz sometimes after awhile, I may not like/want them anymore. Gee =.=

Maldives Trip Part 2

Continue from

We had breakfast at the hotel the next day. By the way, our hotel seemed really empty. Like I didn't really see many other guests there. Felt kinda weird. We booked our hotel room with breakfast. Breakfast cost USD10 per person per day. It's pretty disappointing. There was no buffet breakfast.

Our breakfast:

There's also a plate of omelette/scrambled egg, sausages and drinks which I don't know why I didn't take a photo of them.

Signed up for a day excursion with the hotel. It cost USD80 per person. Going snorkeling at 3 reefs, picnic at sandbank and dolphins watching. Hee~

Our speedboat.

 Selfie in the hotel room.

 Selfie in the hotel lobby while waiting for other people.

Love the clear blue sea.

Something super horrific happened which ruined my trip. I got molested by somebody. Wtf. One of the staff passed my an S size life jacket and I was struggling a little to put on the life jacket. So that guy tried to help me put on my life jacket but I think he touched my breast. I am not sure if it is accidental or on purpose. Wtf. Anyway, I think my reaction was quite slow (I probably froze for 1-2 seconds) but I got put my hands to stop him from helping me. Haiz~ Really Wtf.

What do you all think I should have done anyway? Can't do anything on the speedboat coz we were in the middle of the sea. But should I have reported this to the hotel when we came back or what? I really don't know if he did it on purpose or accidental. The staff were quite helpful throughout the whole trip. I was really upset. I think that I am/was quite stupid. Wtf. I was also angry with Robin coz he didn't do protect me properly. Wtf. Maybe he's not the right person for me? He only wants to go out with me and spend time with me but doesn't know what I really want/need. Actually, sometimes I also don't know what I really want. Wtf.

#veryheadache #veryannoying

Ok, I shall post more photos.

 One of the resort islands.

 I got scratched by corals. Or probably the stones.

 The sandbank.

Picnic by the sandbank. Actually, I find this quite lame. It was so hot and the food was only so so. I think can skip this activity. I even got sun burnt afterwards.

 Hermit crab. Why are Robin's hands always dirty?

By the way, the staff was so enthusiastic. Took lots of photos for us. We didn't even ask him! Usually, I/we will give tips but I/we didn't due to the unpleasant incident.

After our lunch at the picnic bank, we went dolphins watching! But because of the incident earlier on, I was not that enthusiastic as the other people onboard. Some of the photos below were taken by the one of the staff. He was so enthusiastic, wanted to help me to take photos. Maybe see me not enthusiastic bah. I don't really know how to choose which photos to post here so I just post most of the photos. Haha. There were some blur ones which I have deleted.

Do they look like sharks from this photo?

Saw this on our way back to the hotel. The Maldivian are also celebrating their 50th Years of Independence.

 Sunset. Think that I should have watched it earlier =.=

 Dinner at this restaurant.

Was craving for coke. They served me coke with a wine glass. Lolx~

My fish and chips. It tasted so so only. Better than the chicken which I had in the hotel yesterday. By the way, I don't like their chili sauce. It just tasted weird to me. Don't know how to describe it.

 Robin's steak.

Our bill.