Saturday, October 15, 2016

Complain about Sephora

I want to complain/rant about Sephora. I bought a Laneige Pore Control BB Cushion from Sephora during the black card member 20% sale. It cost SGD47.20. But I saw the same BB cushion on ishopchangi (www.ishopchangi.com) website for only SGD36.55. Wtf lah. The price difference is so great. I tried to do an exchange (I only bought one day before I want to exchange) but they refused to let me. I want to escalate this but seems like no one is interested. I replied to the Customer Service Staff to put me to someone who can assist me but no reply to my email. Really wtf as I do answer common mailbox enquiries and I ensure that I answer every email except duplicate ones.

Quoted from Sephora website: "We at Sephora firmly believes in doing everything we can to ensure our customers satisfaction." I don't think that they are even trying. What do they mean by ''doing everything we can''?

Ok, I shall try not to shop at Sephora! Do remember to compare prices because sometimes sale doesn't mean cheapest. I don't like to pay more for the same thing. Who does right?

Friday, October 14, 2016

I feel like I need to blog about this. Just read about Qiu Qiu's dispute with Churp Churp. Seems very serious, got court case. Sigh. I read that for the talent contract, it is auto renewed. Not sure if it is true. Like that, then how to get out of the contract? Isn't it an unfair contract then? If it is an unfair contract, then is it not enforceable? Ah yoh! Can't remember my Business Law stuff.

Actually, this is pretty scary. Really need to read carefully before signing anything. Sometimes, I just signed without reading the terms and conditions carefully when checking into a hotel for example. I feel that if a contract is unreasonable, it should not even be valid. My personal opinion only. I do like Qiu Qiu :). If only they can just settle this out of court, that will be good.

Monday, September 26, 2016

Yip Pin Xiu Wins 2 Paralympics Gold Medals

(Photo Source: The Straits Times)

Congratulations to Yip Pin Xiu! So proud of her! She has gotten 2 gold medals. Amazing!

Admirable :)

(Photo Source: Channel NewsAsia)


She is now the world record holder for the Women's 50m backstroke (S2) and 100m backstroke (S2) for The Paralympic Games. 

Saturday, August 13, 2016

Joseph Schooling Wins An Olympic Gold Medal

(Photo Source: Channel NewsAsia)

Congratulations!! Very proud and happy for Joseph Schooling and Singapore. Yay!!!

He is now the Olympics record holder for the Men's 100m butterfly event.

Friday, July 1, 2016

I have been wanting to blog more regularly but it is damn difficult. Feeling so sick of work. I really really hate the long hours at work and the heavy workload. Sigh. Sometimes, I wish that I haven't quitted my previous job. It is really not too bad. Hm.. Best is no need to work lah! Haha xD

Monday, June 20, 2016

De Yi Chinese Physician

Ok, I want to rant! I went to De Yi Chinese Physician to see my foot as it still hurt a little when I run. Think I may not have fully recovered from my sprained foot :(

Anyway, what I want to rant is.. The Chinese Physician there is weird! I sprained my foot, he massaged my waist/hip area. I stopped him coz I don't like people to touch me. It also makes no sense what right? I sprained my foot, what has it got to do with waist/hip? Although he did say something like my waist/hip should also hurt coz of the way I walk. But my foot was ok before I sprained it. Anyway, I don't really know what he was talking about but I find it really weird and inappropriate. He did bandage my foot afterwards. Shall see how my foot is..

Monday, June 13, 2016

Review - 思味筵 Si Wei Yan

*Sponsored post*

Ok, I'm really sorry for the late review. I'm such a procrastinator. I was invited to a food tasting at Si Wei Yan restaurant by Absolute PR. As you might have already known, Si Wei Yan serves Sichuan cuisine.

I had to rush to the restaurant after work (had a pretty busy day and one of my wedge's strap broke =.=). By the way, the restaurant is located at No 1 Club Street. Can take the MRT to Telok Ayer Station and walk there. It is a pretty quiet and cosy place with chic furnitures. I heard that some of the chairs (and maybe other stuff?) are shipped from China. Wow! Read from the notes given that the restaurant has 2 private rooms with a capacity of 6-10 pax and 9-14 pax.

 As I was rushing there, I only took this photo after the food tasting.

Nice ambience :)

The menu.

This is my favourite dish so far. Corn Fried with Salted Egg Yolk. Really good!


Soup, not bad. 


Sorry, I cannot remember what dish this is. 


Prawns. I'm allergic to prawns so didn't try this dish.


I also like this but cannot remember what it is called. But nice! :)


Stir Fried Pork Belly. 

 Signature BBQ Pork Ribs! Tasted pretty normal to me. Probably I'm not a big fan of pork ribs.


This is the picture in the menu. I took it in case I forgot what it is called.

Mixed Vegetables in Special Sichuan Sauce. So cute!


I'm not sure what dish this is.

Red Grouper in Si Wei Dry Chili. Not bad!

I like the teapot. 很中国风。 OMG! The fish looks scary!

If I remember correctly, this is eggplant. I also like!

 Stir Fried King Oyster Mushroom. I really like too! It's really nice!

Is this chicken feet? Anyway, it tasted really weird.

Beef Stewed in Mala Soup with Potatoes. I didn't get to try this.

OMG! I suddenly forgot what this is called.

I quite like the service and atmosphere. Can go there and try the food if you are into Sichuan dishes.